Forefront Filament Terms and Conditions of Business

Statement of Business
Forefront Filament is a trading name of In Form Design Services Limited. Forefront Filament manufactures and sells thermoplastic filaments intended for use in compatible fused filament fabrication 3D printing.

 

Application

By purchasing products from Forefront Filament you agree to the Terms and Conditions of Business and the Privacy Policy displayed on the Forefront Filament website at the time of purchase, that is, unless other terms and conditions and/or privacy policy have been agreed in writing specifically between you and Forefront Filament and signed by an authorised signatory prior to a purchase to which these alternatives are intended to apply.

 

1.       Forefront Filament’s Approach to Business

1.1     Forefront Filament takes seriously its responsibility to provide its customers with a convenient, private and secure service and, together with those it collaborates with to deliver its products, takes all reasonable measures to ensure appropriate security for information that it collects and delivers on secure data storage servers located to enable the supply of a cost effective service to its customers.

1.2     Please refer to Forefront Filament’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding what information is collected and how it is processed.

 

2.       Products and Use of Products

2.1     The products that Forefront Filament manufactures and supplies are intended for use in compatible 3D printing (Fused Filament Fabrication) equipment. While Forefront Filament will make every effort to deliver high quality products, the use of Forefront Filament products must be entirely the responsibility of the user. Forefront Filament cannot take responsibility for any use of its products other than that intended, nor for the safety or suitability of any models, machines or other items that the customer makes using its products.

2.2     Product specifications may be changed or products cancelled at Forefront Filament’s sole discretion without other notice than a change being made to the Products and Product Specifications displayed on the Forefront Filament web site.

2.3     The ownership of the products is transferred to the buyer at the moment that the buyer pays Forefront Filament the full amounts payable according to the order confirmation.

2.4     Unless Forefront Filament has given express written consent, the buyer is not permitted to resell the products, even after the ownership has been transferred to the buyer.

3.       Use of the Forefront Filament Website

3.1     While Forefront Filament takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the information on this website is up to date and accurate at all times, we do not guarantee that all content is accurate and/or up to date.

3.2     Unless otherwise indicated, the website and all content on the website, including text, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips and other materials, and the copyrights, trademarks and/or other intellectual property in such content (the “Content”), are owned, controlled or licensed by Forefront Filament.

3.3     Unless permission has been specifically granted, you may not copy, modify or use in any way any of the Content, in whole or in part.

3.4     From time to time, Forefront Filament might place links on its website to other websites that could be of interest to visitors. Such links are for information only and Forefront Filament is not liable for the content or usage of these external websites.

3.5     The Forefront Filament website blog may contain information and opinions that are solely that of the author(s) and do not necessarily represent the views of the Forefront Filament.

3.6     Forefront Filament reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue the website or any content, feature or product offered through the website, at any time, with or without notice.

 

4.       Purchasing

4.1     Forefront Filament products can be purchased online through the Forefront Filament website at www.forefrontfilament.co.uk. Products will not be dispatched until full payment has been received for the order.

4.2     The order confirmation to the buyer does not signify Forefront Filament’s acceptance of an order. At any time after receipt of an order, Forefront Filament might accept, decline, or place quantity or other limits on an order for any reason. If Forefront Filament rejects, limits, or otherwise modifies an order, the buyer will be notified via email. If an order or part of an order that the buyer has paid for is cancelled, a refund will be provided for the full amount of the cancelled portion of the order. In such cases the buyer will be informed within ten (10) working days following the order confirmation. Forefront Filament also may require verification of information prior to the confirmation and/or dispatching the order.

4.3     All prices are expressed in British Pounds Sterling, in accordance with legal regulations. Transportation costs will be separately mentioned.

4.4     Prices may be changed at Forefront Filament’s sole discretion and without other notice than a change being made to the quoted prices on the Forefront Filament web site. Any orders confirmed before the price change appears on the website will be processed at the original price that is written on the order confirmation.

4.5     The buyer agrees to pay the price defined by Forefront Filament in the order confirmation. Orders should be paid in full through the secure payment service on the web site via most major payment cards including, but not limited to, American Express, MasterCard, or Visa. Please refer to Forefront Filament’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding what information is collected and how it is processed.

4.6     Orders will be dispatched to the delivery address provided by the buyer. For international orders, the buyer is also responsible for any tariffs, taxes, fees, VAT, duties due upon receipt.

4.7     While every effort is made to ensure that images, information and descriptions of the characteristics of Forefront Filament products are as accurate as possible at the time of publishing, Forefront Filament does not guarantee that all offers and products will completely correspond to the provided information.

4.8     Forefront Filament’s Terms and Conditions may be changed at Forefront Filament’s sole discretion at any time without other notice than a change being made to the Terms and Conditions displayed on the Forefront Filament web site. 

 

5.       Delivery

5.1     Forefront Filament will endeavour to fulfil mainland UK orders and deliver the products as quickly as possible, dispatching within ten (10) working days from receipt of payment. The final delivery date is twenty eight (28) days following receipt of payment for the order.

5.2     If, for some reason, Forefront Filament is unable to deliver the products within the stated 28 days, then Forefront Filament will communicate with the buyer to arrange redelivery, refund or substitution as agreed with the buyer.

 

6.       Disputes, Liability and Exclusions

6.1     Forefront Filament cannot be held liable for failure to fulfill an order due to unforeseen circumstances or events beyond its control. Should any dispute occur regarding the supply by Forefront Filament of any of its products then Forefront Filament will work with the buyer to resolve such disputes in a professional and reasonable manner always seeking to deliver a resolution that is agreeable to the buyer and Forefront Filament.

6.2     If a resolution cannot be agreed to the buyer’s and Forefront Filament’s satisfaction then Forefront Filament’s liability (arising under or as a result of the provision or use of Forefront Filament’s products), will not exceed the price paid by the buyer for such Forefront Filament products and their delivery.

6.3     Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will exclude or limit Forefront Filament's liability that cannot be excluded by law.  Forefront Filament will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss, loss of business, profit, revenue, data or goodwill, or for the buyer’s lost or wasted time or the lost time of the buyer’s employees arising from the use of Forefront Filament products.

6.4     Any condition, representation or warranty that might otherwise be implied or incorporated within these Terms and Conditions by reason of statute or common law or otherwise is hereby expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

7.       Jurisdiction

7.1     These Terms and Conditions of Business shall be governed by English Law in every particular including formation and interpretation and shall be deemed to have been made in England.

7.2     Any proceedings arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Business may be brought into any Court of competent jurisdiction in England and the buyer agrees to submit to the Court’s jurisdiction.  This will not limit Forefront Filament’s right to commence proceedings arising out of this Agreement in any other jurisdiction as it may consider appropriate.

 

8.       Anything that Forefront Filament hasn’t addressed sufficiently for you in its Terms and Conditions of Business

8.1     Forefront Filament aims to provide products that fully meet customer needs in a way that is trustworthy, convenient and cost effective. Forefront Filament is always open to review the way that it does business and welcomes suggestions on how it might improve.

8.2     If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions please contact Forefront Filament on info@forefrontfilament.co.uk and we will contact you to agree any needed consequent actions.

Returns & Refunds

Forefront Filament intends that its customers are fully satisfied with the products that they have purchased from Forefront Filament but if, for any reason, you are not satisfied, please make contact on info@forefrontfilament.co.uk and let us know why you are not satisfied. Forefront Filament will seek to resolve your concerns in a professional and reasonable manner always seeking to deliver a solution that is agreeable to you and Forefront Filament.

All products are checked before they are dispatched. In the unlikely event that products are damaged or faulty, the buyer should contact Forefront Filament within ten (10) working days following delivery to arrange return, refund or substitution, as agreed with the buyer. As far as possible, products should be returned with all original packaging.

 
Forefront Filament Privacy and Data Protection Policy

1.           Forefront Filament’s Approach to Privacy and Data Protection

1.1         The staff at Forefront Filament are as concerned about your privacy and the protection of any of your personal data that you entrust to Forefront Filament as they are about their own privacy and data protection.

1.2         To make it possible to serve you with its products Forefront Filament must collect certain information from you and share that with carefully chosen third parties who provide services to Forefront Filament to support the delivery of Forefront Filament Products.

1.3         To enable cost-effective service this information is collected and transmitted via the internet. This subjects Forefront Filament and its customers to the usual risks associated with communicating and trading via the internet. Forefront Filament and its suppliers take their responsibilities to provide Forefront Filament’s customers with a convenient, private and secure service seriously and, each take all reasonable measures to ensure appropriate security for information that is collected and transmitted via the internet or stored on secure data storage servers located to enable the supply of a cost effective service to Forefront Filament’s customers.

 

2.           The information that Forefront Filament requests, who collects and stores it, how it is used and by whom

2.1         When you order a Product from the Forefront Filament website, you are requested to enter your name, e-mail address, phone number and physical address. This allows Forefront Filament to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of your order status. Your telephone number is requested so that Forefront Filament can contact you if there is any urgent matter relating to your order fulfilment.

2.2         When you pay for your order you are requested to enter your name, e-mail address, postal address, credit or debit card number, expiry date, start date and/or issue number if applicable and security code. This facilitates payment being made for your order so that Forefront Filament can fulfil that order.

2.3         The information that you submit via the Forefront Filament website is processed securely by Squarespace whose Terms & Conditions of Business can be found at http://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service/  and whose Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy can be found at http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ Forefront Filament is not able to and does not accept any responsibility or liability for these terms and privacy policy, however, Forefront Filament has accepted them. Details are provided so that you can check terms and policy as you may see fit before you submit any personal data to Squarespace.

2.4         Payments made by credit and debit card are processed on behalf of Forefront Filament by Stripe whose Terms and Conditions of Business can be found at https://stripe.com/gb/terms and whose Privacy and Data Protection Policy can be found at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.  Forefront Filament is not able to and does not accept any responsibility or liability for these terms and privacy policy, however, Forefront Filament has accepted them. Details are provided so that you can check terms and policy as you may see fit before you submit any personal data to Stripe. Stripe has been audited by an auditor certified by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/organization_info/index.php . 

2.5         Once your order has been paid for and accepted you will receive an e-mail containing a link to a secure URL that will give you unique access to a questionnaire that you are requested to complete. This questionnaire is housed on a secure server and the information that you submit will only be accessible to personnel authorised to do so by Forefront Filament. This information will only be used to allow Forefront Filament to deliver to you the Forefront Filament Products that you have ordered.

2.6         Forefront Filament does not sell, trade or rent to others any of the information that it or its suppliers receives from you.

 

3.           Use of Cookies

3.1         "Cookies" are small files that collect data and are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

3.2         Forefront Filament cookies do not contain information that will on its own personally identify you.

3.3         Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually prevent your browser from doing so.

3.4         Cookies must be enabled for the ordering process to work on the Forefront Filament website.

3.5         Further information about how to control cookies please refer to http://www.aboutcookies.org/

3.6         The anonymous information contained in the cookies may also be used by Forefront Filament for digital marketing purposes.

 

4.           Disputes, Liability and Exclusions

4.1         Should any dispute occur regarding Privacy and Data Protection Policy then Forefront Filament will work with you to resolve such disputes in a professional and reasonable manner always seeking to deliver a resolution that is agreeable to you and Forefront Filament.

4.2         If a resolution cannot be agreed to your and Forefront Filament’s satisfaction then neither you nor Forefront Filament will have liability one to the other concerning the matter in dispute.

4.3         Any condition, representation or warranty that might otherwise be implied or incorporated within this Policy by reason of statute or common law or otherwise is hereby expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

5.           Jurisdiction

5.1         This Privacy and Data Protection Policy shall be governed by English Law in every particular including formation and interpretation and shall be deemed to have been made in England.

5.2         Any proceedings arising out of or in connection with Privacy and Data Protection Policy may be brought into any Court of competent jurisdiction in England and the Purchaser irrevocably agrees to submit to the Court’s jurisdiction.  This shall not limit Forefront Filament’s right to commence proceedings arising out of this Agreement in any other jurisdiction as it may consider appropriate.

 

6.           Modifications and Updates

6.1         Forefront Filament reserves the right to modify or update this Policy from time to time.

6.2         Modifications and updates will be posted on the Forefront Filament website www.forefrontfilament.co.uk

 

7.           Requests for Copies of Your Information that Forefront Filament holds

7.1         If you wish to see a copy of the personal data that Forefront Filament holds about you, you can request this by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Forefront Filament, 6 Queen’s Court, Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE11 0BU England. U.K. This right to see a copy of your personal data (a subject access request) exists in English Law under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, in accordance with the Act, Forefront Filament may charge you a fee of £10 for its costs in providing you with a copy of any personal data it holds about you and sending it to your nominated U.K. address.

 

8.           Anything that Forefront Filament hasn’t addressed sufficiently for you in its Privacy and Data Protection Policy statements

8.1         Forefront Filament aims to care for its customers’ privacy and the protection of information provided by its customers in a manner that it customers find trustworthy and effective. Forefront Filament is always open to review the way that it protects its customers’ privacy and information and welcomes questions and suggestions on how it might improve the methods by which it seeks to do this.

8.2         If you have any concerns, questions or suggestions please contact Forefront Filament on info@forefrontfilament.co.uk and a member of staff will be pleased to work with you to identify, agree and ensure implementation of any practicable improvements possible.